ARCAM 390 IP control
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:21 pm
ARCAM 390 IP control
Hi,
i have a new AV and would like to contol it over IP.
Arcam has a pdf documet for the Instructions and codes, but it don't work in my tests.
The Port for IP is 50000.
Each transmission by the RC is the following format:
<St> <Zn> <Cc> <Dl> <Data> <Et>
St (Start transmission): 0x21 ‘!’
Zn (Zone number):
Cc (Command code): the code for the command
Dl (Data length): the number of data items following this item,excluding the ETR
Data: the parameters for the command
Et (End transmission): 0x0D
The codes looks like this for change Source to BD
0x21 0x01 0x0A 0x01 0x00 0x0D
When i put this code in Demopad nothing happens.
I see in the Demopad software that i must change the " " to "\". Is this correct?
0x21\0x01\0x0A\0x01\0x00\0x0D
But this don' work too.
Can someone help me?
i have a new AV and would like to contol it over IP.
Arcam has a pdf documet for the Instructions and codes, but it don't work in my tests.
The Port for IP is 50000.
Each transmission by the RC is the following format:
<St> <Zn> <Cc> <Dl> <Data> <Et>
St (Start transmission): 0x21 ‘!’
Zn (Zone number):
Cc (Command code): the code for the command
Dl (Data length): the number of data items following this item,excluding the ETR
Data: the parameters for the command
Et (End transmission): 0x0D
The codes looks like this for change Source to BD
0x21 0x01 0x0A 0x01 0x00 0x0D
When i put this code in Demopad nothing happens.
I see in the Demopad software that i must change the " " to "\". Is this correct?
0x21\0x01\0x0A\0x01\0x00\0x0D
But this don' work too.
Can someone help me?
Last edited by flinke flasche on Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:21 pm
Re: ARCAM 390 IP control
I found the solution to control the Arcam over IP.
The code 0x21\0x01\0x0A\0x01\0x00\0x0D was wrong.
This code \x21\x01\x0A\x01\x00\x0D is correct.
The next step is the Feedback.
The code 0x21\0x01\0x0A\0x01\0x00\0x0D was wrong.
This code \x21\x01\x0A\x01\x00\x0D is correct.
The next step is the Feedback.
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:21 pm
Re: ARCAM 390 IP control
i have a Problem with the RS232/IP feedback.
For Example:
When i send the volume + command ()
\x21\x01\x08\x02\x10\x10\x0D
i receive only the feedback „!“ = 0x21
Maybe you can help me that i get the right feedback.
Can it be a bug in the Firmware?
For Example:
When i send the volume + command ()
\x21\x01\x08\x02\x10\x10\x0D
i receive only the feedback „!“ = 0x21
Maybe you can help me that i get the right feedback.
Can it be a bug in the Firmware?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:21 pm
Re: ARCAM 390 IP control
I found the solution.
for the most of the feedback codes you must change the code to this format:
!\x01\x14\x00\x01\x00\x0D
if you set the last x0D global you can change it to
!\x01\x14\x00\x01\x00
I use Pocket Sender (MAC) to check the codes.
for the most of the feedback codes you must change the code to this format:
!\x01\x14\x00\x01\x00\x0D
if you set the last x0D global you can change it to
!\x01\x14\x00\x01\x00
I use Pocket Sender (MAC) to check the codes.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: ARCAM 390 IP control
Also note that whilst DemoPad uses \x format for hex bytes, Hercules uses $ - so \x0D = $0D in Hercules.
Re: ARCAM 390 IP control
Has anybody got Regex working with Arcam RS232 ?
I hate their control routines, its 90% luck when it works
I hate their control routines, its 90% luck when it works
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:21 pm
Re: ARCAM 390 IP control
No, Unfortunately.
Yes, it is really luck. Denon is much better.
For example.
For volume i use only a part of the feedback code, because demopad can‘t interpret the hole one.
Yes, it is really luck. Denon is much better.
For example.
For volume i use only a part of the feedback code, because demopad can‘t interpret the hole one.
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:21 pm
Re: ARCAM 390 IP control
Hi,
i have the following problem with my Arcam and Demopad.
I turn my Arcam off every time when i'm not watching a movie.
When i turn it on it's luck if my demopad can connect with my Arcam.
If it does't i turn the Arcam and demopad off and try it again.
Sometimes it works.
When i watch a movie and i will volume up mostly the Arcam isn't connected with my demopad.
That is very sad.
Do you know something what i can try?
i have the following problem with my Arcam and Demopad.
I turn my Arcam off every time when i'm not watching a movie.
When i turn it on it's luck if my demopad can connect with my Arcam.
If it does't i turn the Arcam and demopad off and try it again.
Sometimes it works.
When i watch a movie and i will volume up mostly the Arcam isn't connected with my demopad.
That is very sad.
Do you know something what i can try?
Re: ARCAM 390 IP control
Is the Arcam set to a Static IP?
How robust is your wifi?
If you are connecting the Arcam to wifi, can you try it with a network cable? Doesn't need to be permanent, unless it works!
In Settings / General / Standby Mode Is IP & HDMI On selected?
In Demopad, you need to setup the volume buttons as Gesture Actions, with Press & Hold Actions selected. Then you can check the box for Repeat Action, and enter the repeat interval. I used .25 seconds on my Marantz, but you may find a different value works better on your Arcam.
Go here http://designer.docs.demopad.com/tutori ... ingleroom/ and scroll down to Volume Control.
How robust is your wifi?
If you are connecting the Arcam to wifi, can you try it with a network cable? Doesn't need to be permanent, unless it works!
In Settings / General / Standby Mode Is IP & HDMI On selected?
In Demopad, you need to setup the volume buttons as Gesture Actions, with Press & Hold Actions selected. Then you can check the box for Repeat Action, and enter the repeat interval. I used .25 seconds on my Marantz, but you may find a different value works better on your Arcam.
Go here http://designer.docs.demopad.com/tutori ... ingleroom/ and scroll down to Volume Control.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:21 pm
Re: ARCAM 390 IP control
Please Help me
i get the following response from my Arcam AV from Packet Sender MAC APP
ASCII = !\01\r\00\01\00\r
HEX = 21 01 0D 00 01 00 0D
my Problem is the 0D in the middle of the code.
How i have to convert it that Demopad shows me the right Value?
Value is "0" (Volume)
i get the following response from my Arcam AV from Packet Sender MAC APP
ASCII = !\01\r\00\01\00\r
HEX = 21 01 0D 00 01 00 0D
my Problem is the 0D in the middle of the code.
How i have to convert it that Demopad shows me the right Value?
Value is "0" (Volume)